Privacy settings

We use some cookies on our website. Some are essential, while others help us to improve our portal for you.

Privacy settings

Here you will find an overview of all cookies used. You can give your consent to entire categories or have further information displayed and only select certain cookies.

Essential (6)

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the website to function properly.

Statistics (3)

Statistics cookies collect information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.
If the statistics cookies are subsequently deselected, they will remain on the computer until the expiry date. However, they are neither updated nor evaluated.

Data protection

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text

Collection of data on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website

How do we collect your data

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for. B. be data that you enter in a contact form

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in providing a functional website with correctly delivered content, in optimizing our systems and in providing law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack. As soon as there is no longer a legitimate interest and there is no legal retention requirement, this data is routinely deleted

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking, deletion or restriction of the processing of this data, provided that the legal requirements are met. If the data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you could be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

GJ International Limited
Director: Daniel Weber

Registered at:
Phoenix Business Center, The Penthouse
Old Railway Track
Santa Venera, SVR 9022
Malta

Email: info@gamblejoe.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: // to" https: // "and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block, delete or restrict the processing of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising mail

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing compute
  • Timestamp of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in providing a functional website with correctly delivered content, in optimizing our systems and in providing law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack. As soon as there is no longer a legitimate interest and there is no legal retention requirement, this data is routinely deleted.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on our website

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address given during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation. Another legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR. We need the data requested during registration to fulfill the contract to use our website with you.

The data recorded during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Use of the communicator

Registered users of our website have the option of using one of the. "Communicator" to communicate with other registered users. Other registered users will find out your username in this way. Every user of the communicator has the option of downloading and saving conversations that have taken place. If you delete a conversation, it will initially only be deleted in your communicator. Only when the person you are talking to deletes the same conversation will all the data be deleted.

By using the communicator, you consent to the data processing and storage of the information you voluntarily disseminate via this medium and your user name to the extent described. The legal basis is therefore your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

 

Contact via our website

Due to legal regulations, our website contains information that enables us to contact our company quickly and electronically (especially email address). If you contact us by email, your voluntarily transmitted personal data will be automatically saved for the purpose of processing or contacting us. This data will not be passed on.

The data will be deleted when there is no longer a statutory retention period and provided that it is no longer required to fulfill or initiate a contract. The legal basis for the processing of the data that is transmitted in the course of sending an email is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter f of the GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR is processing and answering your contact.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

You have the option to object to the storage of your personal data at any time. To do this, contact the person responsible informally.

 

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install it in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on handling user data on Google Analytics in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be determined You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point “Objection to data collection”

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member's area).

 

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plug-in, a connection to the Vimeo servers will be established. The Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have a Vimeo account. The information recorded by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

Vimeo is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Vimeo's data protection declaration at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

 

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

DeepL Translate

We use the DeepL-Pro service of DeepL SE, based in Cologne, Germany, to automatically generate translations.

All data transferred between GambleJoe and DeepL infrastructure is encrypted using TLS encryption. The transmitted texts are neither stored permanently nor used for training the translation tools, but are kept in RAM exclusively for the moment of the translation process.

DeepL has been audited by TÜV Rheinland Cert GmbH according to ISO 27001 (certification for information security). Furthermore, DeepL demonstrably acts in strict compliance with all DSGVO requirements in the EU and adheres to all conditions when it comes to data protection, privacy and the transfer of personal data. You can reach the data protection officer of DeepL at privacy@deepl.com.

You can find more information about data security at DeepL here: https://www.deepl.com/de/pro-data-security/

Version 24.01.2022

GambleJoe is aimed exclusively at user whose allowed to play legally with his current location in online casinos and does not violate the current law.
It is the responsibility of the user to inform himself about the current legal situation. Gambling is prohibited for children and adolescents under the age of 18.
GambleJoe is a registered trademark with the EUIPO of GJ International Ltd.

© 2012-2022 GambleJoe.com

Forgotten your password?

Create a new password here

  • 1. Fill in the 3 fields carefully and click on the green button
  • 2. Check your email inbox for a message from GambleJoe
  • 3. Click on the confirmation link in the email and your new password will be active immediately